December 31, 2002

It is the first time in my life that I celebrate New Year with someone that is already celebrating it, while I have still 13 hours left for countdown!!
I was in the chat, with Chanida, the first of the Rifat community to receive New Year. Yamil will be the last. I'm one or two hours ahead of him, so I'll be the pre-last one!
It is really strange the fact of being chatting with someone who is in the 2003 while I'm still in the 2002... I feel kind of undeveloped.

What will I do with these 13 hours left?? so many things.
Chat, go to the supermarket, eat sushi with an old friend (they put lemon in the Soy sauce in Mexico!!), and go with grandpa to celebrate. My wish for this New Year is that all of you receive what you want; love, family, friends, money, sex, whatever you want!... but be happy!! And another personal wish is that I'll go to visit all of you!!!

Adiós y pásensela chido
giovanni salinas

December 30, 2002

Dear Musab I'm sure that "my CD's" are totally useful, but the problem could be that u r the useless.
A: I am in rifat

Fabian

December 28, 2002

MUSAB
hello everyone..how r u sweeties
i have been away for along time but i'm happy i'm back again......
"happy new year"...NOTICE:dont read the last sentence until 1.1.2003 :)
Q: who is still in rifat????
Brrrrrrrrrrrrrr.....it is too cold here......it is snowing...and people drink Vodka to forget about cold.......ja,ja,ja,ja,ja,jaaaaaaaaa,it was a joke........
fabian...all ur CDs are useless maybe i dont have the right technology.... but thank u :)


MUSAB
hello everyone..how r u sweeties
i have been away for along time but i'm happy i'm back again......
"happy new year"...NOTICE:dont read the last sentence until 1.1.2003 :)
Q: who is still in rifat????
Brrrrrrrrrrrrrr.....it is too cold here......it is snowing...and people drink Vodka to forget about cold.......ja,ja,ja,ja,ja,jaaaaaaaaa,it was a joke........
fabian...all ur CDs are useless maybe i dont have the right technology.... but thank u :)


Yamiiiiiiiiiiiilllllllllll!!!!! Happy Birthday!!!!!!!! :)))))))))) A big huge for you! ;)

/*Maru*/

C'mon hold my hand I wanna contact the livin'
not sure I understand this road I've been given
I sit and talk to God and he just laughs at my plans
my head speaks a language I don't understand

I just wanna feel real love feel the home that I live in
'Cause I've got too much life running through my veins
going to waste

I don't wanna die
But I ain't keen on living either
before I fall in love
I'm preparing to leave her

Skin myself to death,
that's why I keep on running
before I (go on a ride)
I can see myself coming

Robbie Williams

December 27, 2002



So, this is for Fabian!!!
for being such a good friend^.^
ps.should be blond!!!!!!


Chanidaaa



this is for chanida.

for be a good friend

Fabian



this is for chanida.

for be a good friend

Fabian

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MR. SHAKIRON !!!
We really hope to see you with your luggage again!!
ZAGA&BILJA, I always remember you! thanks for everything and for the postcard!
In fact, thanks to everyone for being such nice friends!

Yesterday we had a Kapila' s good bye party in the 2th floor of Rifat dom, it was a good party, except that the only latin american there was me.
Kapila like a good host was always worry that all had drinks in their cup, and of course he get drunk again. And like a good drunk man he started to say me:
"ohhh Fabian you are so good person, I never feel unconfortable with you, when I will go to Colombia you will protect me because Colombia is full of Colombians".

Ok, Ok i said him that if he goes some day to Colombia I will protect him because Colombia is full of Colombians.

anyway, it was my first party without:
1. The belly's bounce of Yamil
2. The Maru's sexy dance.
3. The Magda's green eyes "perhaps they are blue, but for me are only nice"
4. The advice about women of Giovanni
5. The always good lookiness og erik an his excelent pictures
6. without caren ,chanita, anelise, bere, rosa, mi buen manuel, marco, alex, marcelo,cinthia.
7. mi mom Yoav

I miss all of you, to my angel.........and my mother, my real mother

Fabian

Sorry, untill today i could finish it.... Merry Xmas and all the best for you...
Missing you loads,
Yiiiiiiiiiiiiii No manches!
/*Maru*/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEST- Prosperity's phrases
How much do you know about Rifat's Community??... test your knowledges with this test and try to guess who said FIRST these memorable phrases

1.- For him everything is 'amaaaazing!!'
a) Erik
b) Vinicius
c) Marcelo


2.- They were in Skadarska (i'm not sure) and one of them said this:'If I were a girl, i'd be a bad girl!!'
a) Fabian
b) Giovanni
c) Erik


3.- Who belongs the original 'of couuuuuurse!!'
a) Yoav
b) Yagosh
c) Musab


4.- It's a mistake!!! but they started with this:'Let's go??!'
a) Mexican's Community
b) Brasilian's Community
c) Colombian's Community


5.- He never say yes or not it's just 'oh yeah! maybe...'
a) Yamil
b) Jaime
c) Aleks


6.- It's a phrase of desesperation to him and he couldn't understand!! 'Yaaaaa!!!! dejame en paz!! Animal Seuxuaaall!!'
a) Maru
b) Rosa
c) Bere


7.- He learnt just few words in Spanish... but not very well'Ameeego!! KukaRRacha!!'
a) Hassan
b) Aleks
c) Musab


8.- Imagine you're in Tehnicom looking pictures and suddenly a big shout!! 'Oh My God!!!!!!! Oh my God!!! How, how, how can i love him so much!!!'
a) Bere
b) Maru
c) Rosa


9.- Always when he finishes to speak he just can say'What else??'
a) Fabian
b) Aleks
c) Yamil


10.- Imagine we're in Sutdentski Grad in a party, celebratin I don't know what, so suddenly he just stand up, interrupts everybody and he said:'I don't speak English with arabic accent!!'
a) Musab
b) Hassan
c) Kapila


11.- She uses this, when she's happy, sad, amazed, in everything! it's a multitask phrase'Yiiiiiiiiiiiiiii No mancheeeeess!!'
a) Rosa
b) Bere
c) Maru


12.- You're in in Giovanni's room, it's almost 4:00 am and she's i don't know where but this guy could say in desesperating way'Where are you??!!! Amore mio!! Amore mio!!'
a) Marcelo
b) Marco
c) Luis


13.- He, trying to imitating portuguese accent, could say'Aneliiiiiiiiiiiiiisssee!!!'
a) Giovanni
b) Yamil
c) Marcelo


14.- Her brother seems like the prince of this country but she says: 'I'm not a princess!!!'
a) Bere
b) Caren
c) Chanida


15.- He's alucinated with Sweden and one day he said:'In Sweden, mexican boy is goingo to eat swedish girl!!!'
a) Luis
b) Manuel
c) Jaime


16.- He never speaks in singular, and he's just asking:'Shall we go to buy food?... shall we eat anything?... shall we...'
a) Kapila
b) Hassan
c) Yoav


17.- Sometimes this phrase was so usefull, wasn't?? :)))))))))):'Utaaa caaa!!!'
a) Rosa
b) Maru
c) Bere


18.- Unforgetable this, but who said it first??:'Hellouuuuuu!! how are youuuuuu??!!'
a) Yoav
b) Vinicius
c) Fabian


19.- After a 'private' mexican party, somes tequilas, and thinking Yamil was sooo crazy, he just said:'I know how to recognize daaaaaanger!!!'
a) Giovanni
b) Luis
c) Manuel


20.- We couldn't be an exception (I'm still thinking if this's true :P) 'BERY good!! BERY good!l!!!'
a) Mexican's Community
b) Brasilian's Community
c) Arabian's Community


21.- Oh my God! we'll always remember her:'Hi TO everybody!!! Hi Giiirls!!'
a) Caren
b) Rosa
c) Bere


22.- Maybe it's a little bit difficult, but well just who knows can guess it! ;), it's a conversation:---'Excuse me, do you speak English??' ---'Yes, I do...' ---'Koliko kosta??''
a) Rosa
b) Anelise
c) Chanida


23.- Remember.. that day we were moving from Studentski Grand and suddenly from the bottom of his heart (ja!), he said:'I feel like a hore, sleeping every night in a different bed!!!'
a) Erik
b) Giovanni
c) Yamil


24.- Most of the time she didn't know what to do:'I want to go to London, but my boss don't pay me, I need to go to London but... my boss don't pay me!!!'
a) Cinthia
b) Caren
c) Anelise


25.- Oh poor Ivan! but I think he used to like it.. and she too!!:'Ivan, cany you bring me a milk from the store??... Ivan, can you help me with my bag??... Ivan, can you hold this for a while??... Ivan.... Ivan....!'
a) Cinthia
b) Maru
c) Caren


ANSWERS
1. b 2. a 3. b 4. b 5. c 6. a 7. c 8. c 9. c 10. b
11. c 12. b 13. a 14. c 15. c 16. a 17. b 18. a 19. c 20. a
21. b 22. b 23. b 24. a 25. c

From 25 to 22
You're an expert!! very good little boy!! (little girl!!)

From 21 to 18
mmmmm... good!! could be better!!

From 17 to 14
So-so... next time pay attention please! :P

Under 13
Are you sure you were in Belgrade??!!

Written by /*Yiiiiiiiiiiiii No manches!*/

December 25, 2002

Hi everyone,

even if its late:

Merry Christmas for you and some nice holidays whereever you are.

Enjoy the last days of the old year and much luck for 2003!!

Best wishes from Mexico

Rosa Elena Flores M.

December 24, 2002

May there be peace in your heart,
happiness in your home,
and harmony in your corner of the world!


MERRY CHRISTMAS and
HAPPY NEW YEAR 2003


love,
Chanidaaa^.^

December 23, 2002

Boys and girls, how r u?
I'm receiving 2day a lot of emails from u.... I'm so happy in theese days even if I'm really busy for my final work....
It is taking a lot of time and I have to finish everything before april, 'cause otherwise i'l have to pay other taxes...
And u? I beleve that everything is ok now, even if we do't see eac other everyday as happened in beograd.
Take care, all my best wishes for a bright future and a happy 2003
Marco -AMOOOOOOOOOOOREEEEEE- the sleepy

I received yesterday a present from a very very far away land,,, Thanks!!! But I haven't opened it yet because it has a note: "Don't open until your birthday!" (Jan.6th). So I don't know what it is.
But I'm really curious. I had to hide it because temptation was strong. Now it's out of my sight.
Thanks again, Chanida!!!

giovanni

December 21, 2002

Yesterday I had an important event and had to wash my car. It is the first time that I washed it in more that 10 months, because I always used to take it to a car wash. It's about 2.5 Euros. But after my trip I'm left with less than that, so I had to wash it myself. And, besides, with 2.5 Euros in Mexico you can do a looooot of things. I can have six (600 mililitres) Cokes. Or three Sol and Corona Beers. Also, I could have gas for my car for a day. I could have a coffee in a nice cafe and invite someone else. But nothing else (than the cafe). With 2.5 Euros it is also possible to go downtown by bus, use an hour of internet cafe (coffee incl.), buy a bread, buy the newspaper and go back home by bus again. So, next time you want to take your car to a carwash, think twice. There are a lot of things that you could do if you were in Mexico! : )

giovanni looking for a reason to belive that success is easy to achieve even when he doesn't fully understand the meaning of that word.

TEST- Prosperity's phrases
How much do you know about Rifat's Community??... test your knowledges with this test and try to guess who said FIRST these memorable phrases

1.- For him everything is 'amaaaazing!!'
a) Erik
b) Vinicius
c) Marcelo


2.- They were in Skadarska (i'm not sure) and one of them said this:'If I were a girl, i'd be a bad girl!!'
a) Fabian
b) Giovanni
c) Erik


3.- Who belongs the original 'of couuuuuurse!!'
a) Yoav
b) Yagosh
c) Musab


4.- It's a mistake!!! but they started with this:'Let's go??!'
a) Mexican's Community
b) Brasilian's Community
c) Colombian's Community


5.- He never say yes or not it's just 'oh yeah! maybe...'
a) Yamil
b) Jaime
c) Aleks


6.- It's a phrase of desesperation to him and he couldn't understand!! 'Yaaaaa!!!! dejame en paz!! Animal Seuxuaaall!!'
a) Maru
b) Rosa
c) Bere


7.- He learnt just few words in Spanish... but not very well'Ameeego!! KukaRRacha!!'
a) Hassan
b) Aleks
c) Musab


8.- Imagine you're in Tehnicom looking pictures and suddenly a big shout!! 'Oh My God!!!!!!! Oh my God!!! How, how, how can i love him so much!!!'
a) Bere
b) Maru
c) Rosa


9.- Always when he finishes to speak he just can say'What else??'
a) Fabian
b) Aleks
c) Yamil


10.- Imagine we're in Sutdentski Grad in a party, celebratin I don't know what, so suddenly he just stand up, interrupts everybody and he said:'I don't speak English with arabic accent!!'
a) Musab
b) Hassan
c) Kapila


11.- She uses this, when she's happy, sad, amazed, in everything! it's a multitask phrase'Yiiiiiiiiiiiiiii No mancheeeeess!!'
a) Rosa
b) Bere
c) Maru


12.- You're in in Giovanni's room, it's almost 4:00 am and she's i don't know where but this guy could say in desesperating way'Where are you??!!! Amore mio!! Amore mio!!'
a) Marcelo
b) Marco
c) Luis


13.- He, trying to imitating portuguese accent, could say'Aneliiiiiiiiiiiiiisssee!!!'
a) Giovanni
b) Yamil
c) Marcelo


14.- Her brother seems like the prince of this country but she says: 'I'm not a princess!!!'
a) Bere
b) Caren
c) Chanida


15.- He's alucinated with Sweden and one day he said:'In Sweden, mexican boy is goingo to eat swedish girl!!!'
a) Luis
b) Manuel
c) Jaime


16.- He never speaks in singular, and he's just asking:'Shall we go to buy food?... shall we eat anything?... shall we...'
a) Kapila
b) Hassan
c) Yoav


17.- Sometimes this phrase was so usefull, wasn't?? :)))))))))):'Utaaa caaa!!!'
a) Rosa
b) Maru
c) Bere


18.- Unforgetable this, but who said it first??:'Hellouuuuuu!! how are youuuuuu??!!'
a) Yoav
b) Vinicius
c) Fabian


19.- After a 'private' mexican party, somes tequilas, and thinking Yamil was sooo crazy, he just said:'I know how to recognize daaaaaanger!!!'
a) Giovanni
b) Luis
c) Manuel


20.- We couldn't be an exception (I'm still thinking if this's true :P) 'BERY good!! BERY good!l!!!'
a) Mexican's Community
b) Brasilian's Community
c) Arabian's Community


21.- Oh my God! we'll always remember her:'Hi TO everybody!!! Hi Giiirls!!'
a) Caren
b) Rosa
c) Bere


22.- Maybe it's a little bit difficult, but well just who knows can guess it! ;), it's a conversation:---'Excuse me, do you speak English??' ---'Yes, I do...' ---'Koliko kosta??''
a) Rosa
b) Anelise
c) Chanida


23.- Remember.. that day we were moving from Studentski Grand and suddenly from the bottom of his heart (ja!), he said:'I feel like a hore, sleeping every night in a different bed!!!'
a) Erik
b) Giovanni
c) Yamil


24.- Most of the time she didn't know what to do:'I want to go to London, but my boss don't pay me, I need to go to London but... my boss don't pay me!!!'
a) Cinthia
b) Caren
c) AneliseYamil


25.- Oh poor Ivan! but I think he used to like it.. and she too!!:'Ivan, cany you bring me a milk from the store??... Ivan, can you help me with my bag??... Ivan, can you hold this for a while??... Ivan.... Ivan....!'
a) Cinthia
b) Maru
c) Caren


ANSWERS
1. b 2. a 3. b 4. b 5. c 6. a 7. c 8. c 9. c 10. b
11. c 12. b 13. a 14. c 15. c 16. a 17. b 18. a 19. c 20. a
21. b 22. b 23. b 24. a 25. c

From 25 to 22
You're an expert!! very good little boy!! (little girl!!)

From 21 to 18
mmmmm... good!! could be better!!

From 17 to 14
So-so... next time pay attention please! :P

Under 13
Are you sure you were in Belgrade??!!

Written by /*Yiiiiiiiiiiiii No manches!*/

December 19, 2002

http://www.geocities.com/g_kommunikation/

THAT'S MY WEB PHOTOALBUM!!! FULL OF PICTURES!!!!!
UGLY DESIGN!!!!!!
STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!!!!!!!!!
HEAVY FILES!!!!!!!!!!!!

giovanni

I am preparing a surprise... don't expect too much but it will be ok.
Gotta go now.
Why am I a monkey??
giovanni

December 18, 2002

It is a present from Bilijana and Zaga


click to enlarge



Fabian

December 17, 2002

HI
I am in caracas for an unknown period, the general strike here is awful, I can see the people here closing the airport, I´m here in the airport´s hotel.
All the international flights have been cancelled, my bags are in frankfurt so I don´t have clothes , I´m cooking here!!! 30 C during the night !!!
Miss you guys, Good Luck Maru in london !
Fabian Take care Brother!!!!
Thank´s Giovanni and Chanida for the porn ( Good wishes in Thai )
but everything is going to be fine
don´t worry be happy
shakiron

From here I'll try to send as much positive energy to CHAKIRON, hope that his bad luck in Caracas vanishes and the sun shines again.
Everyone do the same please.

Giovanni.

December 16, 2002

You know today was the first day that I saw the snow , it was very pretty but also very sad because today my friends went away all, all the students who were here and who already were finishing to their periods. Now if I feel lonely, and you do not misunderstood me I have friends, but not like them, After of all we were like a family, when I arrived at night at rifat and the coridor was full of worldwide students , and we were listening music, or drinking a bber, or we spoke on ours paises or ours cities. I miss all, as much to my friends in Colombia that I will see again, like my friends of IAESTE they are anywhere in the world.

I'm alone

Fabian

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!!!!!..... i'm hereee!!! yesterday i took the flight to London and since the beginning it started the adventure, ja!... i lost the JAT bus at 8:00 am ('cause i woke up a little bit late ja! i was packing...)but well fortunately at 9:00 am also it was ok... my luggage ('the Parthenon's stone')... terribleeee!!! soooo heavy! and so, you can imagine how i was in the metro to meet Caren and Anelise :))))) but well, after two hours i could meet them... oh my God!!!!! amaaaaazing!!! but it was so strange, that kind of feelings when you feel sad 'cause i was leaving Belgrade :((((((((( and happy 'cause i had met Cinthia, Caren and Anelise... the place where we are it's BERY good, and it's like wooww!! a kitchen, a microwave, a toaster, 8 heaters! ooohh!!!... a big difference!!

I feel so strange 'cause i don't know why i'm thinking that in few days i'll come back to Belgrade and see everybody again... like when i used to do some trips and after few days to come back to Rifat and everybody was there... i'm not in shock!!! just when i was in the plane and i heard the motors of the plane, i felt like 'Maru, Maru.. do you know you're goingo to London??.. :O :O' so strange... i'm now like a big 'X'...

Ok, i'm leaving but we'll see here... ja!

Yiiiiiiiiiiiii
No manches!
/*Maru*/

P.S. Do you know that Marcelo probable will come to London next year??, and also Ivan?... and that in maximun 3 or 4 weeks Yoav is coming?, he already bought his ticket!... oh my God!, Rifat's Community now... in London! who's the next one?? :))))))))) we are waiting for all of you!!

Hi everybody.
From Belgrade to Zurich by bus was a long trip, sometimes tired, but exciting because the view, fields completely covered with snow, and some small villages with the decoration of Christmas was really interesting, specially for me. Why? My Christmas is to hot.
How are you Kapila and Fabian? As Erik, Alex and Marco I am still in europe, but more 2 days and then Brazil.
Shakiron, where are you now? My roommate, I miss you.
Ok…Next write here, I will informe the exactly date of Carnival and wait for you.
Kisses,
Marcelo

December 15, 2002

It is sad that Maru leaves... she used to be there always! no matter what. She was our ambassador.
Has anyone heard T.A.T.U.?? The Russian girls? Their music is really cool and it will remind you of Belgrade, specially when you realize that you like it though you don't understand a damn word. But it sounds like Serbian to me.
How similar is Russian to Serbian?
Thai to Sengalese?
Arabic to Swedish?

Spanish to Chinese?
I was hoping to see someone in the messenger but given that I'm alone now, I'll leave. How come nobody is there?? We are in so many Time Zones!!

Bere, if you wanna call me, from 2:30 pm till 4:30 is the best hour. Local time of course. And that goes for everyone, if you dare to call America.



^o^

December 14, 2002

Hi! i don't know either what to write :P... but well, this is my last message from Belgrade :((((((( tomorrow i will leave to London and i don't know what's going to happen with my life in the next days(maybe my next message is from London or... from Mexico)... today i was walking in Kneza Mihaila and you know, it was like 'look very well "The Horse", 'cause is your last time... :((' or something like that... great moments and good good friends is all that i have after 6 months... i did it!!! 6 months!...when i arrived here, my first tought was:'oh my God! i can't survive here 6 months! i want to come back Mexico.. noooww!!!' ja! i never imagine that now i don't want to leave Belgrade, my 'loveling Belgrade'...

Thank's a lot all the people who helped me and did of this time, the best time in my life!!... really i miss loads all of you, but now... this has to finish...

Oh my God! it's 4:19pm and i haven't packed yet!!! :S...

Yiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
No manches!!

I don't know what to write... so I guess I won't write much. I saw again the Lord of the Rings this morning and I remembered how much I liked it. I am in a process of redefining life and my concept of fun. I am trying to copy the things I liked from a ephemeral fellowship and paste them in my personal environment. I'm trying to drink espresso here every morning and forget american coffee. However I love my nopales and birria. Did she mean guys? or gays?

HI to all the Rifat community I´m in Durango Mexico and I feel so happy but I miss to everybody please write me if you can I would like know how are you remmember that all the rifat community are welcome in mexico and in Durango and of course in my house
A mis queridos shakirin y shakiron los extraño mucho espero que me escriban pronto y Yamil estoy pensando seriamente tu propuesta de matrimonio pero claro que la tendras que hacer mas formal ;)
A mi querida amiga Maru y Giovanni los extrano mucho y deseo que se encuentren muy bien :)
Boquetero FELIZ CUMPLEAÑOS Happy Birtday
well see you in the future some day in some place remember that i would like know what happend in your life bye and keap in touch

:) Rosa Elena Flores Form Mexico

December 13, 2002

Hey people how are you (where ever you are) this weekend is the last of the people in rifat just capila and fabian are going to stay there... good luck gays
Well I just write to say I´m alive
Greating for everybody gio, chanida, maru, capila, shakiron, boquetero, luis, jaime, alex, for everybodyyyyyyyyyyy
kisses from Durango Mexico
Bere

Hey people how are you (where ever you are) this weekend is the last of the people in rifat just capila and fabian are going to stay there... good luck gays
Well I just write to say I´m alive
Greating for everybody gio, chanida, maru, capila, shakiron, boquetero, luis, jaime, alex, for everybodyyyyyyyyyyy
kisses from Durango Mexico
Bere

Hey people how are you (where ever you are) this weekend is the last of the people in rifat just capila and fabian are going to stay there... good luck gays
Well I just write to say I´m alive
Greating for everybody gio, chanida, maru, capila, shakiron, boquetero, luis, jaime, alex, for everybodyyyyyyyyyyy
kisses from Durango Mexico
Bere

Hey people how are you (where ever you are) this weekend is the last of the people in rifat just capila and fabian are going to stay there... good luck gays
Well I just write to say I´m alive
Greating for everybody gio, chanida, maru, capila, shakiron, boquetero, luis, jaime, alex, for everybodyyyyyyyyyyy
kisses from Durango Mexico
Bere

This day is a good one.
Saint Lucia-choirs are singing in their white dresses today. I chose to wear my white sweater. Malmo has been frosted tonight. Maybe the saint did it. Outside the library's window everything is white. Inside I'm the only one who is white. I finally got my bike back from my ex girlfriend. Now I don't have to call her, if I don't want to. I ride my bike every day. This day. The brakes have become a bit slow just as I thought. She did it. But it only makes me go faster. And if I wear enough clothes I can go where ever I want.
This bike is a good one.
This life is a good one.

erik

I want to have a kind of confidence that I lost. Or maybe I didn't ever had it. I want to seize life. I live in the city of death, according to Chanida.

I'm alive.

Ok.. I'll be honest... I found really pretty girls in Mexico. Is it that I'm mexican? when I left Belgrade, I thought that the Serbian girls were the most beautiful. And, indeed, they are really pretty. But I have to say that Mexican girls are also amaaaaazing! I missed the evenings in the local pubs. Guys, if you wanna meet riba ipo, come here! Specially to the University! Ok, there isn't so much quantity, but quality, there is!

December 12, 2002

Zdravo!!!
I'd like to say thank's for all of you.
Yesterday we had a good time in Rifat, as you know was my birthday, only
2...years old. We drunk, ate and danced a lot.
You should be here too. I was a good feeling.
Who's the next? Next birthday's party.
Hvala Lepo,
Marcelo

December 11, 2002

Feliz aniversario Marcelo, Happy Birthday, Feliz Cumpleaños




I always knew it! They will get married!
The names are cool. I'll name mi daughter Riba Burek

No giovanni, no lo tomo a pecho









EXTRA, EXTRAAAA!!!
Last time news!!!...
Yesterday in the Rifat's corridor approximately about midnight a big declaration from Yamil Leonardo got crazy to Rifat's Community...

"Really, I would like to get married with Rosa Elena to have beautiful kids, their names will be: Jelena Pivo, Zemun Yamil, Pekara Maria Leonardo Bez-Karte and Rosa Kalemegdan... could be nice, Rosa and me, we are the perfect couple! :))))) and with this I will have mexican nationality and i'll forget all these problems I have with visas..."

so, where's going to be the first wedding of Rifat's Community??... Mexico or Colombia?....

uuuuuuuuuuuhhhhhhhhh!!!!...


Yiiiiiiiiiiii
/*Maru*/

Nomas por fregar.... Decidi "maquillar" tu creacion.
no lo tomes a pecho fabian!!!

Si quiere conocer la mafia, vaya a Italia
Si quiere conocer el el narcotrafico, vaya a Afganistan (y México, como no!)
Si quiere conocer el terrorismo, vaya al Medio Oriente
Si quiere conocer la inseguridad, vaya a la Ciudad de Mexico
Si quiere conocer la violencia post-futbol, vaya a Inglaterra o Argentina
Pero si quiere ver todas esas cosas reunidas, vaya a COLOMBIA PAPA !!!

Alex, there is no doubt for me that every person that went to Yugoslavia as a student is completely aware that you, the students, did everything that was in your hands to help us and make our stay pleasant. Personally, I am very thankful to you and Ana since my very first night in Belgrade when you picked me up in Slavija Sq. after waiting for hours.

But what really upsets us (at least me), are the lies of some IAESTE directives in Belgrade, like Goran Radnovic. He was my boss at work and didn't ever care about Cinthia, Erik, or me. He never managed to at least, assign a task to me, and if I ever tried to ask him something (or any other boss at work), they would show stressed, angry, and wouldn't spend a minute of their "busy" life to help.
I can say many things about Goran's performance, and also about people at Grafix. I don't know what Cinthia or Erik think, but we didn't get there what we were offered.
I had a really amaaaaaazing time in Belgrade, I'll never forget it! I talk about my experience everyday. But I wouldn't ever recommend a student to go to Grafix again. And, if I had to write something to the "IAESTE Ombudsman" (or however it is spelled), I would tell them how Grafix didn't pay me, didn't put me to work, didn't give me food coupons nor money to eat.
But I wouldn't blame people who don't have any blame there, like all the student's who many times did more than what they were supposed to.

December 10, 2002

... Do you really think that people from IAESTE Yu, did it on purpose...???
I don't know how bad things got since september, because I left Belgrade than, but while I was there we did our best to fight for the rights of the exchange students... Maybe, the results were not good enough, but we did all we could... To Shakiron: I don't know you, but it seems to me that you are acting like a spoiled child. Anyway... if it was really that terrible... You do what you have to do...

Alx [IAESTE Yugoslavia] [:Away:]

Read this :

The IAESTE Ombudsman will mediate in any situation that has occurred in the previous six months, where a student or group of students feel that they have been disadvantaged by a person or organisation representing IAESTE in their own country or on their placement. The Ombudsman will investigate complaints about maladministration in IAESTE organisations worldwide.

What is maladministration?
Maladministration means poor or failed administration. This can occur when an organisation fails to do something it should have done, if it does it the wrong way or if it does something that ought not have been done.
Examples could include administrative irregularities, unfairness and discrimination, excessive delay, abuse of power and lack or refusal of information.
How to complain?
Write to the Ombudsman in English, (English is the official working language of IAESTE), setting out clearly who you are, which IAESTE organisation you are complaining about and the reasons for your complaint.
You must have already approached the National Committee of your own country and failed to get a satisfactory response.
You can write a letter, use mail , or you may use the appropriate application form .http://www.iaeste.org/docs/complaintform.doc

"
So my friends we can complain about the situation with IAESTE, please do it before january 2003
I do want this situation to repeat again or to anyone so please complain.
Shakiron


December 09, 2002

I go to a Café and I remember how many morning and evening hours we spent talking, even when we knew that our words would be taken by the air, by the time... now we don't know where those words are. I can't hear them. But I remember them.
I wish to see everyone again. It is impossible to see everyone altogether, but at least one by one. And I also wish to be remembered as a good friend. I want someone to talk about us, about me, sometime, maybe telling something funny, maybe talking about rifat, whatever. I will be so happy if I meet someone in a few years and he or she tells his son/friends/relatives: "See, he's Giovanni, remember I talked to you about him?" ... silly dream? Well, it's just a dream!

Erik, the picture you sent me is really cool! Da da da!! Dobro Riba ipo! I was thinking of someone else, but still this is great! I'll send u pictures of mexican riba ipo- Or if I can, publish them here...

December 08, 2002

Oh my God!!, oh my God!!!...i have seen... the first snow in my lifeeeeeee!!!!! :)))))))))))))))))utaaa!!!.. today when i went out from Rifat it was theree!!! in the grass!! ja,ja,jaaaa!!, not a lot but it was there!!... well, what did you think? i'm from Mexico and never in my life i had seen the snow :))))))))))))) :P...

Yiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
/*Maru*/

^.^My life now is totally changed,somthing's more delightful and colourful at home. Because of my sisters, my little sister wants to be a Mermaid!!!!!!!!!She keeps asking me everyday to buy her a mermaid's tail -.-! Where could i find this thing??????????and now she learns to swim like a mermaid!!!!!ohhhhhhhhh,boyzzzzzzzzz,what can i do for her???????????

-.-!Chanidaaa^o^

December 07, 2002

The reason why we don't know so much about those things is because Mexico is very big! We have to take care of our own business! Instead, Sweden, Italy... litle. And besides we love our country so much that it means the world for us! ;p
Fabian my design of the web page ain't shitty, it is just that I don't know how to arrange it!
Soon it will improve... I don't know when, but soon. I think I told u that I have limited time to use my computer... it's dissapointing!
giovanni

December 06, 2002

Alright,here's the news from last week.
"Washington (AP, Nov 22) - Young Americans may soon have to fight a war in Iraq, but most of them cannot even find that country on a map, the National Geographic Society said on Wednesday.........................
The survey had 56 geography and current events questions put to the young people in nine countries.
The surveyed Americans got a 'D', with an average of 23 correct answers. Mexico ranked last with an average score of 21, just three points from a falling grade. Topping the scoring was Sweden, with an average of 40, followed by Germany and Italy, each with 38."

Sorry,-.-!

Chanidaaaaaaaaaa^.^

It's fun that you have a tv... actually now I'm in an internet cafe and they are watching the simpsons (in spanish, of course!). I was missing Homer... So bad that almost everyone is leaving rifat... now who will update from there?
Right now they are refurbishing my house (they wanted to give me a surprise), so I can't use the computer nor draw or do anything at all. I'm really pissed off.
Christmas is aproaching and it means hot chocolate, parties, friends and some tequila, why not.
I know the design of the blog is a little flat, but here we will be able to put links, just let me figure out how... ;p
Bere write me an e mail or give me a call don't be tapona. (mexican for mean girl)
What happened with Yoav?? Did he ever step again on balkan ground?
And now that I remember... what about his great friend Hassan? (and Shakiron's) Is he still composing poems?
giovanni

December 05, 2002

Hola!
You know??...Tuesday at night while remainings of Rifat Community were trying 'hot wine' (red wine, with sugar and apple) we decided to play cards with those 'vulgar cards' Fabian has :P (with almost naked women... :S) ja!... and you wont believe!! I won 5 times!!!! yeah! 5 timeeess!!! :P :P take it!!!...ja, ja,jaaaaa! I think it was 'cause i was the only one who wasn't paying attention to those 'hot girls' :S :S but well 5 times... i mean... ja,ja,jaaaa!!! :D :D the funniest thing was when Jaime instead say 'MAO' ('cause when you had just one card you had to say MAO) guess what??... he said:'MIAUUUU!!'... ???????? utaa ca! ja,ja,jaaaaa!!!... oh my God!! MIAU??... ok, just Jaime could do it... :P

Yesterday the main attraction was Ian's telly :D.. yeah! telly!!!!!! in Rifat!!! :O :O :O :O... everybody was amaaaaazed!! and nobody wanted to leave Ian's room ja! in fact me and Yamil watched 'The Simpson's' so, you can imagine how we were... even the comercials were good! :S (well not all comercials! :P) and I think most of the people went to bed like 2 or 3 am... why??? 'cause they were watching telly!!... but well, we're leaving... by the way most of us will leave the next week starting with Magda on Wednesday, Luis and Jaime on Friday, Marcelo on Saturday, me on Sunday and Yamil on Monday :(((((( so we're planning to do a BIG party maybe this weekend :D :D 'hasta las chanclas!!!' :P :D... of course we'll try to do a party as those we used to have with all of you :((((( difficult, difficult but we will try... oh lovely Belgradee!!!!... this is the end!!!!!.... yiiiiiiiiiihhhhhhh!!!!!

/*Maru*/

Hi everybody!
It's been a while my dear friends! But I'm still here. Sitting next to the window with my head
in the algebra-books all days. I'm doing pretty ok i think. But sometimes my thoughts are somewere else.
So today I wrote them down.

¤ Why do you allways act like you don't know who's calling when you answer your mobile
even though you can see who's calling???
¤ Why is the key-maker almost allways combined with a shoe-repair??? (at least in here) What's the connection???
¤ Is someone actually hired full-time to test the tampongs they show in the commersials???
(The blue liquid can't be the only test!)
¤ If 2 persons go somewere with car and one of them slide his seat forward after they stopped,
did he go a longer distance???
¤ Who owned the first Internet-adresses? And where did the money go?
¤ Have you ever thought about that the way you see the color red, maybe is exactly how someone
else sees what you see as green...
¤ Have you ever thought about that maybe you actually thought about things when you were born?
Like "Wow! Man, this place is much bigger than inside the stomach!!!". Too bad you can't remeber it now...
¤ Is the name "Heman" (the action-figure) actually a combination of "he" and "man", like HE, the MAN???

Heavy thinking by Erik

December 04, 2002

Ok the tram that I took this afternoon had a NICE SMELL!!!!
So I decide to publish my scale for bad smell in serbija
1 unit of bad smell is a kilo odor unit , 1 k is equal to the smell of the bathroom after you shit
so the smell today in the tram was like 4k , was hard to breathe, each aspiration hurts like burning !!! but you can stand it.
after 20 k the unit becomes an A in honour to our friend Arnoud. After 4 A's the air becomes unbreatheble like my bedroom in studenski grad with Arnaud and the guy with the dog ( the dog used to smell better than him ) actually the owner of the dog was like 3A.
so each time you find a bad smell think in units of this scale!
bye
shakiron

Hi!
I am back from my trip to Budapest, It was a nice trip, we said good bye to Anelise ( We miss you!!), but we had some troubles like Jaime the mexican vergonha who travel without money :@ what a g(aeiou)y!!!! , so he used us to get money ( Due to the departure of the Deutch Bank , he used his service in Turkey and Greece to withdraw 100 euros) so the BanColombia is not as strong as the Deutch bank so he got only 1150 Florins cause the risk of the financial operation was to high, BUT the mexican bank Bancomex (also known as Luis) didn't care about the risk so Jaime get 80 euros from it.

After the financial troubles we were going to catch the metro but Jaime was a little sleepy (JUST A LITTLE DOING AN IMAGINARY LINE TO BUY THE TICKET) and Luis was waiting for him, and it took them a lot of time to finish complex process of buying a metro ticket, so we were just a little late (15 minutes) and we missed the bus :'( ( A tribute to Maru : UTA CA!!!!)

Later we went to the train station, and we just have to wait a little (the small quantity of 7 to 8 hours to catch the train to belgrade), then we arrived to this marvelous and clean city , with it's gentle people and took a tram and believing in Dragan's words "You can use the old bus ticket 3 days after the begining of the month" , we took a fast,empty and confortable LUXURY TRAM 7 five stars. So what else??? in the last stop some controlers stopped us and told us in a gentle and polite way ( IN PERFECT ENGLISH) to pay a bill of 600 dinars ( 10 EUROS!!!!!! 20 PIZZASSSSS, 20 COCACOLAS, 10 Plastikca Pivo!!!) , I was goin to pay that but our client Jaime needed a loan ( AGAIN!) so we decide to get a small fine !@#$% 1500 DINARS ( 2 bottles of wiskey, a Strip club entry etc) !@##$#$@!!!!(CENSURED Version)

( NON CENSURED version viewers advisory 2 lines)

Puta cabron, hijo de puta , fitta , muff , kuk , filo da puta , puta queu pario, skit samma!!!!, kurec, picka , knulla din mamma!!,
boquetero, mascalsone, huresohn!, Suai !!!, etc etc


(End of the NON CENSURED Section)

Ok that is all It really was a worderful and amaaaaaaaaaaaaaaazing , welcome

See you

THE PISSED SHAKIRON

by the way, when you write something, press POST & PUBLISH (upper right corner), not POST. Otherwise it won't show on the screen.
giovanni again

Hello guys I'm back in Aguascalientes, Mexico!!! It's a strange mix of feelings to be back here... Sometimes I'm happy and excited, sometimes I'm sad and bored. Well just been here for two days!
I think that I know how to publish pictures here so I'll try to put some from Rifat and also from here (mex).
I came back home by surprise so I spoiled my friend's plan to have a welcome party... ;p
I wanna thank all the people who helped me and/or received me during my trip, it was amaaaaaaaazing, specially Marco, (el pinche amigo!), thanks man! you, your family and your friends are GREAT!!. And the cheese is soooooo good in your region!
Erik, how are things? Still with numbers? 34x+56y=z?? Your pictures are quite popular here! Commanded the eagle now?
I miss you all !!
GIOVANNI

December 03, 2002

Boyz and girls, good morning from Italy!
Here weather's really shitty, only sunday was sunny and i wnt skiing with friends.
Giovanni r u home now? what about the trip? everything was good?
Nobody sends me picture :'( come on guys scan your pics and send it to me!
R u ok?
fabian, proud colombian guy, r u ok?
Have a nice ay mates, miss u, miss beograd, miss rifat
take care
Marco


Hi everybody... Giovanni told me about this place... very nice...
To all of you out there who know me... Greetz from Milano... Now, when I'm on exchange I understand what you had to go though while in Belgrade... :)

Aleks [IAESTE Yugoslavia]

Hi Everybody, how are you?
Come again, 'cause here is so cold of without your friendship.
This history just happened.
Yesterday, I was in my confortable room when suddenly the phone started ringing..
- Hey, Marcelo?
_ Yes.
_ It is me, Shakiron, we are still in Budapest because we lost the Bus and we
are going back tommorow.
_ But, Shakiron, will you have to pay more?
_ I don't have enough time to ... tu tu tu tu tu tu tu tu

And today in the morning, arrived Shakiron, Luis and Jaime without Belgrade's bus tickets,
the contoller had cought them in the Tram without KARTE.

I felt afraid, and today I paid the KARTE coming to work...

Take care,
Marcelo

Hey Aleks! were are you???... come on! how was the trip?, and the party?... Aleeekks... :))))))) and Giovanni also tell us how was the housewarming party :P... i want to know!!!... :P
/*Yiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii*/

: )

Fabian, tell us how to put images!!!!!!!
Or else I will hate you.
Giovanni!

Musab, to see the previous messages, just click on ARCHIVES, on your left.
gotta go now, I'm already in Mexico!
It's nice to be home, though the challenge is over. Gotta go now but I'll write more soon.
giovanni

December 02, 2002

Fabian says:
For all my dear friends, to the Colombian friends,
so that they feel proud, to the friends of other nationalities,
so that they are animated to come to know,
if they have not come.
To all many affections from this beautiful and fabulous country.

Not all is traslateable, but I will do my best

Queridos todos, a los amigos colombianos, para que se
sientan orgullosos, a los amigos de otras
nacionalidades, para que se animen de venir a conocer,
si no han venido. A todos muchos cariños desde este
hermoso y fabuloso país.


The Colombians are like that
ASI SOMOS LOS COLOMBIANOS CARAJO!!!!

The Colombian does not get drunk........CAN GO ALL NIGTH LONG
El colombiano no se emborracha............ SE PRENDE

The Colombian does not friends..............HAS THE BEST FRIENDS
El colombiano no tiene amigos............... TIENE PARCEROS

El colombiano no se burla....................... LA MONTA

El colombiano no se enamora.................. SE TRAGA

The Colombian does not chat.............SPEAKS SHIT
El colombiano no conversa............... HABLA MIERDA

The colombian does not make love.........FUCKS
El colombiano no hace el amor........ PICHA

The colombian does not bother............. HE'S UNBEARABLE
El colombiano no molesta................... ES CANSON

The Colombian does not dance...............PARTIES
El colombiano no baila.......................... RUMBEA

El colombiano no va a una fiesta...... VA A UNA RUMBA

El colombiano no se molesta............. SE EMPUTA

The Colombian does not pounch you..............KICKS YOUR ASS OFF
El colombiano no te golpea .............. TE LEVANTA

El colombiano no fracasa................... LA EMBARRA

El colombiano no sale corriendo ..... SALE EN PURA .... HIJUEPUTA

El colombiano no se trepa.................... SE MONTA

El colombiano no es difícil................... SE LE PONE TENAZ

The colombian is not annoying............. HE'S UNBEARABLE
El colombiano no es molestoso.......... ES INMAMABLE

El colombiano no es un tipo alegre..... ES LA CAGADA

El colombiano no conquista.................. HACE LEVANTES

El colombiano no es un tipo bueno....... ES UN REBACANO

El colombiano no es creído........................ SE CREE UNA CHIMBA

The colombia does not do weird bussiness.......HE IS A MAGICIAN
El colombiano no hace negocios raros...... ES TRAQUETO

El colombiano no come bananas........... COME BANANOS

El colombiano no come dulces pequñeos ....COME BANANAS

El colombiano no dice aguas!!!!, cuidado!!!!, guarda!!!!..... DICE PILAS PAPA!!!

El colombiano no dice baterías ............ DICE PILAS

The colombian does no say hello......SAYS SO WHAT´S UP!!, GOOD OR WHAT?
El colombiano no solo dice hola.......DICE ENTONCES QUE!!!,BIEN O QUE!!!!

The colombian does not say it´s ugly.....SAYS THAT PIECE OF SHIT
El colombiano no dice eso tan feo....... DICE ESA MIERDA TIENE HUEVO


And say it ig it is not true
Y digan si no es verdad! :

If it wants to know the Caribbean, you go to Cuba or to Dominican Republic
If it wants to know the pacific ocean, you go to Chile
If it wants to know the Andes, you go to Ecuador
If it wants to know the Amazonian Forest, you go to Brazil
If it wants to know the pre-Columbian cultures , pre-Columbian to Mexico or Peru
But if it wants to see all those reunited things, goes to COLOMBIA!

Si quiere conocer el caribe, vaya a Cuba o a Republica Dominicana
Si quiere conocer el pacifico, vaya a Chile
Si quiere conocer los Andes, vaya al Ecuador
Si quiere conocer la selva Amazónica, vaya al Brasil
Si quiere conocer las culturas precolombinas, vaya a México o Perú
Pero si quiere ver todas esas cosas reunidas, vaya a COLOMBIA PAPA !!!



PD. Reenvíen éste mensaje por
favor a sus amigos colombianos en este país o en donde
haya un colombiano luchando por ser cada día mejor en
tierras extrañas !

QUE VIVA COLOMBIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 01, 2002

Hola, hej, ciao, oi, hi... since yesterday it's raining here in Belgrade :S... Friday night, my 'amaaaazing' and incredible friend Anelise left :((((((, i know, i know i will see her again but i feel so sad, really i miss her... and well (to continue with these 'sad things') today Aleks left at 8:00 am :(((((((((... it's too sad, too sad to be here, u can't imagine.. just looking how the people is leaving... but well i was the first i will be 'almost' the last (i think just Kapila and Fabian will remain when i left).. i'm too sappy i know but how avoid it?...

I miss u LOAAAAADDSS!!!...
Me

zdravo..the people of rifat
am MUSAB writing from the country of the hot winter....
ithink u r shivering now...ja,ja,ja,jajajajajajajaajjaajaaaaaa :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
at last i can send again
its cool to see u writing...
erik ... how is the PIN code??????
i iwll tery to B in touch